Georgia Statutes
§ 33-25-4 — Required nonforfeiture provisions
Georgia § 33-25-4
O.C.G.A. § 33-25-4 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, no policy of life insurance issued on or after January 1, 1966, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it shall contain the following provisions, or corresponding provisions which in the opinion of the Commissioner are at least as favorable to the defaulting or surrendering policyholder as are in the minimum requirements hereinafter specified and are essentially in compliance with subsection (h) of this Code section:
(A)A provision that, in the event of default in any premium payment, the insurer will grant, upon proper request not later than 60 days after the due date of the premium in default, a paid-up nonforfeiture benefit on a plan stipulated in the policy, effective as of such due date, of suc