Georgia Statutes
§ 33-25-2 — Inclusion of application for insurance or constitution, bylaws, or other rules of insurer in policies; receipt in evidence
Georgia § 33-25-2
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-25-2 (2026).
(a)Except for group life insurance policies, all life insurance policies which contain any reference to the application for insurance or to the constitution, bylaws, or other rules of the insurer as forming part of or as affecting the contract between the parties shall include or have attached to the policy a correct copy of the application signed by the applicant and of the constitution, bylaws, and rules to which reference is made.
(b)Unless included in or attached to the policy, no application, constitution, bylaws, or rules shall be considered a part of the contract or as an independent contract, nor shall they be received in evidence either as part of or as affecting the contract or as an independent contract in any controversy between the parties to or interested in the policy. Thi