Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-6 — Consent of insured to insurance contract; exceptions; reliance by insurer on statements in application
Georgia § 33-24-6
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-6 (2026).
(a)No life or accident and sickness insurance contract upon an individual, except a contract of group life insurance or of group or blanket accident and sickness insurance, shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured, being of competent legal capacity to contract, applies for a life or accident and sickness insurance contract or consents in writing to the contract, except in the following cases:
(1)A spouse may effectuate insurance upon the other spouse;
(2)Any person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor or any person upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance may effectuate insurance upon the life of or pertaining to the minor;
(3)An application for a family policy may be signed by either parent, b