Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-59-5 — Definitions; timely payment of health benefits; notification of failure to pay; penalties; applicability
Georgia § 33-24-59-5
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-59-5 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Benefits" means the coverages provided by a health benefit plan for financing or delivery of health care goods or services; but such term does not include capitated payment arrangements under managed care plans.
(2)"Health benefit plan" means any hospital or medical insurance policy or certificate, health care plan contract or certificate, qualified higher deductible health plan, health maintenance organization subscriber contract, any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, or any dental or vision care plan or policy, or managed care plan or self-insured plan; but health benefit plan does not include policies issued in accordance with Chapter 31 of this title; disability income policies; or Chapter