Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-59-4 — Confidentiality of medical information obtained from pharmacies; restrictions on release of information; penalty for violation
Georgia § 33-24-59-4
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-59-4 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "insurer" means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, or the plan administrator of any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 and includes any entity which administers or processes claims on behalf of any of the foregoing.
(b)Any medical information concerning a patient that was obtained by or released to an insurer from a pharmacy or pharmacist shall be confidential and privileged and may be released by such insurer to a third party for consideration only if such release is specifically authorized by such patient or a person otherwise authorized to act therefor. Any insurer possessi