Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-59-3 — Payments sent directly to health care provider by insurer
Georgia § 33-24-59-3
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-59-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "health care insurer" means any insurer which issues, delivers, issues for delivery, or renews an individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state by a health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, or other insurer or similar entity. It shall not, however, include a policy of insurance designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement basic health care coverage for hospital, medical-surgical, or major medical expenses so long as said supplemental insurance contract provides for payment directly to the insured.
(b)Any other provision of law to the contrary notwi