Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-59-13 — Exemptions from certain unfair trade practices for certain wellness and health improvement programs; incentives
Georgia § 33-24-59-13
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-59-13 (2026).
(a)An insurer issuing life, comprehensive, major medical group, or individual health insurance benefit plans may, in keeping with federal requirements, offer wellness or health improvement programs, including voluntary wellness or health improvement programs that provide for rewards or incentives, including, but not limited to, merchandise, gift cards, debit cards, premium discounts, credits or rebates, contributions towards a member's health savings account, modifications to copayment, deductible, or coinsurance amounts, cash value, or any combination of these incentives, to encourage participation in such wellness or health improvement programs and to reward insureds for participation in such programs.
(b)The offering of such rewards or incentives to insureds under such wellness or hea