Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-59-11 — Insurance coverage for prescription drugs used in manner different than use authorized by FDA
Georgia § 33-24-59-11
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-59-11 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Chronic and seriously debilitating" means diseases or conditions that cause significant long-term morbidity and that require ongoing treatment to maintain remission or prevent deterioration.
(2)"Health benefit policy" means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer; provided, however, that "health benefit policy" shall not include the limited benefit policies as defined in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12 .
(3)"Insurer" means any person, corporation, or oth