Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-58-2 — Newborn Baby and Mother Protection Act; minimum health benefit policy coverage; prohibited actions by insurance providers; required notice to mother
Georgia § 33-24-58-2
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-58-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Attending provider" means:
(A)Pediatricians and other physicians attending the newborn; and (B) Obstetricians, other physicians, and certified nurse midwives attending the mother.
(2)"Health benefit policy" means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, including those contracts executed by the state on behalf of indigents and on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by a health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, or other insurer or similar entity.
(3)"Insurer" means an accident and sickness insurer, frat