Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-40 — Acts of claims administration not to be deemed waiver of policies or defenses under policies
Georgia § 33-24-40
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-40 (2026).
Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under the policy:
(1)Acknowledgment of the receipt of notice of loss or claim under the policy;
(2)Furnishing forms for reporting a loss or claim, for giving information relative to the loss or claim, or for making proof of loss or receiving or acknowledging receipt of any forms or proofs completed or uncompleted; or (3) Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any loss or claim.