Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-33 — Binders and other contracts for temporary insurance
Georgia § 33-24-33
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-33 (2026).
(a)Binders or other contracts for temporary insurance may be made orally or in writing and shall be deemed to include all the usual terms of the policy as to which the binder was given together with any applicable endorsements that are designated in the binder, except as superseded by the clear and express terms of the binder.
(b)No binder shall be valid beyond the issuance of the policy with respect to which it was given or beyond 90 days from its effective date, whichever period is the shorter, provided that this subsection shall not apply to excess or surplus line insurance.
(c)If the policy has not been issued, a binder may be extended or renewed beyond 90 days with the written approval of the Commissioner or in accordance with such rules and regulations relative thereto as the Comm