Georgia Statutes
§ 33-24-28-3 — Policies not to exclude payment to hospitals specializing in treatment of alcoholics or drug addicts
Georgia § 33-24-28-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-28-3 (2026).
No policy of accident and sickness insurance, other than a policy of accident and sickness insurance issued in connection with an extension of credit, which is issued, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state by an insurer, health care plan, fraternal benefit society, or health maintenance organization authorized to transact insurance in this state and which provides specific benefits for the treatment of alcoholism or drug addiction, shall exclude the payment or reimbursement of such covered hospital or medical service benefits which would otherwise be payable to a hospital duly licensed in this state solely because such hospital specializes in the treatment of alcoholics or drug addicts and is operated primarily for the treatment of such persons.