Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-46 — Compensation of licensed counselors; disclosure; exceptions
Georgia § 33-23-46
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-46 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1)"Affiliate" means a person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the producer.
(2)"Compensation from an insurer or other third party" means payments, commissions, fees, awards, overrides, bonuses, contingent commissions, loans, stock options, gifts, prizes, or any other form of valuable consideration, whether or not payable pursuant to a written agreement, but shall not mean de minimis gifts of less than $45.00 in value.
(3)"Compensation from the customer" shall not include:
(A)Any fee or similar expense provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 33-6-5 ;
(B)Any amount or fee paid by or to the producer that does not exceed an amount established by the Commissioner; or (C) A premium or fee