Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-43 — Authority of adjusters; penalty for violation
Georgia § 33-23-43
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-43 (2026).
(a)An adjuster licensed as both an independent and a public adjuster shall not represent both the insurer and the insured in the same transaction.
(b)An adjuster shall have authority under his or her license only to investigate, settle, or adjust and report to his or her principal upon claims arising under insurance contracts on behalf of insurers only if licensed as an independent adjuster or on behalf of insureds only if licensed as a public adjuster.
(c)No public adjuster, at any time, shall knowingly:
(1)Misrepresent to an insured that he or she is required to hire an independent or public adjuster to help the insured meet his or her obligations under his or her policy;
(2)Accept or agree to accept any money or other compensation from an attorney or any person acting on behalf of