Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-38 — Placing insurance beyond scope of license or with nonlicensed insurers prohibited; restrictions on sharing commissions; penalty for violation
Georgia § 33-23-38
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-38 (2026).
(a)No agent or limited subagent shall place any insurance or receive any remuneration in regard to any insurance of a classification outside the scope of such agent's or limited subagent's license, nor shall the agent or limited subagent share a commission except with an agent licensed pursuant to this article; with an agency that has as its proprietor or as a partner in the agency or as an officer or employee of the agency one or more agents licensed in regard to insurance that is within the scope of his or her agency; or with an agent or agency having a residence or situs in another state and a license from such other state for the transaction of insurance in that state.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this title, no person shall solicit or be instrumental in placing insurance upon