Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-35 — Reporting and disposition of premiums
Georgia § 33-23-35
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-35 (2026).
(a)An agent, limited subagent, or any other representative of an insurer or of any other person in the effectuation of an insurance contract shall report to the insurer or its agent the premium for the contract and the amount shall be shown in the contract. Each willful violation of this subsection shall constitute a misdemeanor.
(b)All funds representing premiums received or return premiums due the insured by any agent or subagent shall be accounted for in the licensee's fiduciary capacity, shall not be commingled with the licensee's personal funds, and shall be promptly accounted for and paid to the insurer, insured, or agent as entitled to such funds. Nothing contained in this Code section shall be deemed to require any agent or subagent to maintain a separate bank deposit for the fun