Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-31 — Risk situs; service on nonresidents; venue of action
Georgia § 33-23-31
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-31 (2026).
(a)A risk shall be deemed to have a situs in this state if the insurance is upon or in regard to property having a permanent situs in this state or movable property which is actually in this state or is principally used or kept in this state or on persons resident in this state.
(b)Each nonresident by obtaining a license in this state or by doing business in this state shall be deemed to have consented that any notice provided in this chapter and any summons, notice, or process in connection with any action or proceeding in any state or federal court in this state, which notice, summons, or process grows out of or is based upon any business or acts done or omitted to be done in this state, may be sufficiently served upon such nonresident by serving the same upon the Commissioner. Service