Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-3 — Agency licensing and biennial renewals; ownership restrictions
Georgia § 33-23-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-3 (2026).
(a)Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must obtain an agency license prior to commencement of operations and renew such license biennially and prior to December 31 by filing application forms prescribed by the Commissioner.
(b)An agency shall be subject to all penalties, fines, criminal sanctions, and other actions authorized for agents under this title.
(c)No person shall be an owner of an agency or, if the agency is a corporation, no person shall be an officer or director of such corporation or own 10 percent or more of the corporation if such person has had his or her license under this title refused, revoked, or suspended.