Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-29 — Authority of agent to act as adjuster; nonresident adjusters; reciprocal agreements
Georgia § 33-23-29
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-29 (2026).
(a)On behalf of and as authorized by an insurer for which he or she is licensed as agent, an agent may from time to time act as an adjuster and investigate and report upon claims without being required to be licensed as an adjuster.
(b)No license by this state shall be required:
(1)Of a nonresident independent adjuster for the adjustment in this state of a single loss or of losses arising out of a catastrophe common to all such losses; or (2) Of a nonresident adjuster who regularly adjusts in another state and who is licensed in such other state, if such state requires a license, to act as adjuster in this state for emergency insurance adjustment work for a period not exceeding 60 days and performed for an employer that is an insurance adjuster licensed by this state or that is a regula