Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-28 — Scope of subagent's authority; record of transactions
Georgia § 33-23-28
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-28 (2026).
(a)A subagent's certificate of authority shall not cover any kind of insurance for which the sponsoring agent and subagent are not licensed.
(b)A subagent or limited subagent shall not have power to bind an insurer.
(c)All business transacted by a subagent under such subagent's license or limited subagent shall be in the name of the agent by whom the subagent or limited subagent is employed; and the agent shall be responsible for all the acts or omissions of the subagent or limited subagent within the scope of his or her employment.
(d)A record of each transaction shall be maintained jointly by the agent and the subagent or limited subagent.