Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-21 — Grounds for refusal, suspension, or revocation of license
Georgia § 33-23-21
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-21 (2026).
A license, other than a probationary license, may be refused or a license duly issued may be suspended or revoked by the Commissioner if the Commissioner finds that the applicant for or holder of the license:
(1)Has violated any provision of this title, of any other law or regulation of this state relating to insurance, or the law or regulation of any jurisdiction, including those of a military installation, relating to the transaction of insurance;
(2)Has misrepresented or concealed any material fact in any application for a license or on any form filed with the Commissioner;
(3)Has obtained or attempted to obtain the license by misrepresentation, concealment, or other fraud;
(4)Has misappropriated, converted to his or her own use, or illegally withheld money belonging to an insurer,