Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-17 — Registration of nonresident representatives to represent life insurers in military installations in foreign countries
Georgia § 33-23-17
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-17 (2026).
An individual who is not a resident of this state may be registered to represent an authorized life insurer domiciled in this state, provided such individual only represents the insurer exclusively at a United States military installation located in a foreign country. The Commissioner may, upon request of the insurer on application forms prescribed by the department and upon payment of an annual registration fee of $25.00, issue a certificate of registration to the individual. An official of the insurer shall certify to the Commissioner that the applicant has the necessary training to hold himself or herself out as a foreign life or accident and sickness insurance representative; and the official of the insurer shall further certify on behalf of his or her insurer that it is willing to be