Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-102 — Bond and surety of applicant; liability insurance; remained licenses
Georgia § 33-23-102
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-102 (2026).
(a)Every applicant for an administrator's license shall file with the application and shall thereafter maintain in force a bond in favor of the Commissioner executed by a corporate surety insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state. The terms and type of the bond, including, but not limited to, total aggregate liability on the bond, shall be established by the rule or regulation of the Commissioner.
(b)The bond shall remain in force until the surety is released from liability by the Commissioner or until the bond is canceled by the surety. Without prejudice to any liability accrued prior to cancellation, the surety may cancel the bond upon 30 days' advance notice, in writing, filed with the Commissioner.
(c)Every applicant for an administrator's license shall obtain and shall