Georgia Statutes
§ 33-23-100 — Definitions; exemptions; applicability of Code Sections 33-24-59.5 and 33-24-59.14
Georgia § 33-23-100
O.C.G.A. § 33-23-100 (2026).
(a)As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Administrator" means any business entity that, directly or indirectly, collects charges, fees, or premiums; adjusts or settles claims, including investigating or examining claims or receiving, disbursing, handling, or otherwise being responsible for claim funds; or provides underwriting or precertification and preauthorization of hospitalizations or medical treatments for residents of this state for or on behalf of any insurer, including business entities that act on behalf of a single or multiple employer self-insurance health plan or a self-insured municipality or other political subdivision. Licensure is also required for administrators who act on behalf of self-insured plans providing workers' compensation benefits pursuant to Chapter 9 of Ti