Georgia Statutes
§ 33-22-8 — Form, contents, execution, and delivery of premium finance agreement; financing of additional premiums
Georgia § 33-22-8
O.C.G.A. § 33-22-8 (2026).
(a)A premium finance agreement shall:
(1)Be dated and signed by or on behalf of the insured, and the printed portion of the agreement shall be in approximately eight-point type and shall be readable by an individual with average eyesight;
(2)Contain the name and place of business of the insurance agent or insurance broker negotiating the related insurance contract, the name and residence or place of business of the insured as specified by him or her, the name and place of business of the premium finance company to which payments are to be made, a description of the insurance contracts involved, and the amount of the premium for the contracts; and (3) Set forth the following items, where applicable:
(A)The total amount of the premiums;
(B)The amount of the down payment;
(C)The princip