Georgia Statutes
§ 33-21-18-1 — Emergency services requirements; restrictive formulary requirements
Georgia § 33-21-18-1
O.C.G.A. § 33-21-18-1 (2026).
Every health benefits plan of every health maintenance organization shall include provisions that:
(1)In the event a patient seeks emergency services and if necessary in the opinion of the health care provider responsible for the patient's emergency care and treatment and warranted by his or her evaluation, such emergency provider may initiate necessary intervention necessary to stabilize the condition of the patient without seeking or receiving prospective authorization by the health maintenance organization or health benefits plan. If in the opinion of the emergency health care provider a patient's condition has stabilized and the emergency health care provider certifies that the patient can be transported to another facility without suffering detrimental consequences or aggravating the