Georgia Statutes
§ 33-21-1 — Definitions
Georgia § 33-21-1
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-21-1 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Basic health care services" means health care services which an enrolled population might reasonably require in order to be maintained in good health, including as a minimum but not restricted to preventive care, emergency care, inpatient hospital and physician care, and outpatient medical services.
(2)"Enrollee" means an individual who has elected to contract for or participate in a health benefits plan for that individual or for that individual and that individual's eligible dependents.
(3)"Evidence of coverage" means any certificate, agreement, or contract issued to an enrollee setting out the coverage to which he is entitled.
(4)"Health benefits plan" means any arrangement whereby any person undertakes to provide, arrange for, pay for, or reim