Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20f-5 — Removal from participation by Commissioner; hearing
Georgia § 33-20f-5
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-20f-5 (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision of law in the Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act, in the event that a self-funded healthcare plan has chosen to participate in and comply with such Act, the Commissioner shall allow such participation. The Commissioner shall retain the authority, however, to remove or refuse to readmit such participant if the Commissioner determines that the self-funded healthcare plan is failing or previously failed to comply with the Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act. Any self-funded healthcare plan shall have the opportunity to request a hearing pursuant to Code Section 33-2-17 prior to the effective date of such removal or denial.