Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20e-2 — Application to insurers; definitions
Georgia § 33-20e-2
O.C.G.A. § 33-20e-2 (2026).
(a)This chapter shall apply to all insurers providing a healthcare plan that pays for the provision of healthcare services to covered persons.
(b)As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Balance bill" means the amount that a nonparticipating provider charges for services provided to a covered person. Such amount equals the difference between the amount paid or offered by the insurer and the amount of the nonparticipating provider's bill charge, but shall not include any amount for coinsurance, copayments, or deductibles due by the covered person.
(2)"Contracted amount" means the median in-network amount paid during the 2017 calendar year by an insurer for the emergency or nonemergency services provided by in-network providers engaged in the same or similar specialties and provided in the