Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20c-2 — Online provider directories; printed directories by request; required content; accessibility; public health emergency
Georgia § 33-20c-2
O.C.G.A. § 33-20c-2 (2026).
(a)(1) An insurer shall post on its website a current and accurate electronic provider directory for each of its network plans with the information described in Code Section 33-20C-4 . Such online provider directory shall be easily accessible in a standardized, downloadable, searchable, and machine readable format.
(2)In making the provider directory available online, the insurer shall ensure that the general public is able to view all of the current providers for a network plan through a clearly identifiable link or tab and without creating or accessing an account or entering a policy or contract number.
(3)The insurer shall update each network plan on the online provider directory no less than every 30 days.
(b)An insurer shall provide a print copy of a current provider directory, or