Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20b-3 — Qualifications for participating providers; reasonable consideration
Georgia § 33-20b-3
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-20b-3 (2026).
(a)Any essential rural health care provider shall have the opportunity to become a participating provider of health care services in a health benefit plan if such provider meets all of the following conditions:
(1)Participates in the medicare and Medicaid programs;
(2)Adopts and complies with a policy for the provision of health care services to indigent and charity patients;
(3)Is licensed, where required under law, and qualified to render the services provided by the plan;
(4)Agrees to payment terms which are either:
(A)The same payment terms applicable to other similar participating providers in the plan; or (B) Such payment terms as may be mutually agreed upon by such provider and a health care insurer; and (5) Meets the reasonable and nondiscriminatory qualifications and standar