Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20a-37 — Effect of favorable determinations
Georgia § 33-20a-37
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-20a-37 (2026).
(a)A decision of the independent review organization in favor of the eligible enrollee shall be final and binding on the managed care entity and the appropriate relief shall be provided without delay. A managed care entity bound by such decision of an independent review organization shall not be liable pursuant to Code Section 51-1-48 for abiding by such decision. Nothing in this Code section shall relieve the managed care entity from liability for damages proximately caused by its determination of the proposed treatment prior to such decision.
(b)A determination by the independent review organization in favor of a managed care entity shall create a rebuttable presumption in any subsequent action that the managed care entity's prior determination was appropriate.
(c)In the event that, i