Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20a-31 — Definitions
Georgia § 33-20a-31
O.C.G.A. § 33-20a-31 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Addictive disease" has the same meaning as in Code Section 37-1-1 . (1.1) "Department" means the Department of Insurance.
(2)"Eligible enrollee" means a person who:
(A)Is an enrollee or an eligible dependent of an enrollee of a managed care plan or was an enrollee or an eligible dependent of an enrollee of such plan at the time of the request for treatment;
(B)Seeks a treatment which reasonably appears to be a covered service or benefit under the enrollee's evidence of coverage; provided, however, that this subparagraph shall not apply if the notice from a managed care plan of the outcome of the grievance procedure was that a treatment is experimental; and (C) Is not a Medicaid care management member. (2.1) "Generally accepted standards of mental