Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20a-3 — Definitions
Georgia § 33-20a-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-20a-3 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Emergency services" or "emergency care" means those physical or mental health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the initial, interim, final, or other diagnoses that are given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A)Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
(B)Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(2)"Enrollee" means an individual who has elected to contract for or participate i