Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20-34 — Conversion of nonprofit health care corporation; requirements and procedures; rules and regulations
Georgia § 33-20-34
O.C.G.A. § 33-20-34 (2026).
(a)(1) Any health care corporation which is governed generally by Chapter 3 of Title 14, the "Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code," and authorized under this chapter may merge with, or amend its articles of incorporation to become, a corporation governed by Chapter 2 of Title 14, the "Georgia Business Corporation Code," provided a detailed, written plan is submitted to the Commissioner for such conversion, written notice of such submission is given to the Attorney General, and, after a public hearing thereon, such plan is approved by the Commissioner after being found to be in the best interest of the company, its policyholders, and the general public.
(2)In any such public hearing, the Attorney General may appear before the Commissioner and make such presentation as he or she shall deem