Georgia Statutes
§ 33-20-28 — Termination of organizers, agents, solicitors engaging in unfair or deceptive practices
Georgia § 33-20-28
O.C.G.A. § 33-20-28 (2026).
Whenever the Commissioner finds after investigation that an organizer, agent, or solicitor of a health care corporation has unfairly or improperly solicited subscription certificates by misrepresenting the terms of the certificates or has engaged in any other unfair or deceptive practice, or for any reason is incompetent to serve as an organizer, agent, or solicitor, or that his or her services are not, in fact, needed, he or she shall order such corporation to dispense with the services and the organizer, agent, or solicitor of the corporation. The corporation shall be subject to the fines, penalties, and provisions of Chapter 6 of this title and Code Section 33-2-24 that are applicable to life insurers and their agents and that are not inconsistent with this chapter.