Georgia Statutes
§ 33-2-27 — Pleading and procedure of judicial review; powers of reviewing court generally
Georgia § 33-2-27
O.C.G.A. § 33-2-27 (2026).
(a)The form of proceeding for judicial review shall be by a petition for review in the Superior Court of Fulton County, a copy of which shall be served upon the Commissioner immediately. The proceedings on the petition for review shall be governed by the provisions of Chapter 3 of Title 5, except to the extent any such provision is in conflict with any provision of this title.
(b)The proceedings shall follow the course which is now or may hereafter be prescribed for civil actions in the superior courts, provided that the reviewing court may by order extend the time required for filing any pleadings or motions. In addition, the reviewing court may provide by order for expeditious hearing or trial of any such proceedings as justice or the public interest may require.
(c)The petition for r