Georgia Statutes
§ 33-2-12 — Examination of agents, solicitors, brokers, counselors, adjusters, managers, and promoters
Georgia § 33-2-12
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-2-12 (2026).
For the purpose of ascertaining their compliance with this title, when he deems it necessary in the public interest, the Commissioner may examine the affairs, accounts, records, documents, and transactions of:
(1)Any insurance agent, subagent, broker, counselor, adjuster, or any other person licensed under this title;
(2)Any person having a contract under which he enjoys in fact the exclusive or dominant right to control an insurer;
(3)Any person holding the shares of capital stock or policyholder proxies of a domestic insurer for the purpose of control of its management either as voting trustee or otherwise;
(4)Any person engaged in the promotion or formation of a domestic insurer, or insurance holding corporation, or corporation to finance a domestic insurer or the production of its