Georgia Statutes
§ 33-17-25 — Insufficient assets to discharge liabilities and to maintain required surplus
Georgia § 33-17-25
O.C.G.A. § 33-17-25 (2026).
(a)If the assets of a domestic reciprocal insurer are at any time insufficient to discharge its liabilities, other than any liability on account of funds contributed by the attorney or others, and to maintain the required surplus, its attorney shall immediately make up the deficiency or levy an assessment upon the subscribers for the amount needed to make up the deficiency, subject to the limitations set forth in the power of attorney or policy.
(b)If the attorney fails to make up the deficiency or to make the assessment within 30 days after the Commissioner orders him or her to do so or if the deficiency is not fully made up within 60 days after the date the assessment was made, the insurer shall be deemed insolvent and shall be proceeded against as authorized by this title.
(c)If liqu