Georgia Statutes
§ 33-16-3 — Procedure for incorporation of companies generally; filing and contents of application for charter; granting of charter by Secretary of State
Georgia § 33-16-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-16-3 (2026).
(a)Twenty or more persons a majority of whom are citizens of this state may become a body corporate for the purpose of transacting insurance upon the farmers' mutual fire insurance plan as defined in Code Section 33-16-2 by making an application for a charter signed by the persons applying for the charter or their counsel in triplicate specifying:
(1)The name of the proposed corporation. The name shall contain the words "Farmers' Mutual" and shall not be so similar to any name already used by any other corporation authorized to transact business in this state as to be confusing or misleading;
(2)The purpose for which the corporation is formed;
(3)The name of the county in this state in which the corporation will have its principal office and the names of any other counties in which it