Georgia Statutes
§ 33-15-104 — Licensing of foreign or alien societies
Georgia § 33-15-104
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-15-104 (2026).
(a)No foreign or alien society shall transact business in this state without a license issued by the Commissioner. Any such society desiring admission to this state shall comply substantially with the requirements and limitations of this chapter applicable to domestic societies. Any such society may be licensed to transact business in this state upon a showing that its assets are invested in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and upon filing with the Commissioner:
(1)A duly certified copy of its articles of incorporation;
(2)A copy of its bylaws, certified by its secretary or corresponding officer;
(3)A power of attorney to the Commissioner as prescribed in Code Section 33-15-120 ;
(4)A statement of its business under oath of its president and secretary or corresponding of