Georgia Statutes
§ 33-14-43 — Authorization and procedure for merger or consolidation; receipt of consideration by directors, officers, agents, or employees; formation of domestic insurance company for sole purpose of merging or consolidating with existing domestic insurer
Georgia § 33-14-43
O.C.G.A. § 33-14-43 (2026).
(a)A domestic stock insurer may merge or consolidate with one or more domestic, alien, or foreign stock corporations by complying with the applicable laws of this state governing the merger or consolidation of stock corporations formed for profit and Code Sections 33-14-5 and 33-14-6 .
(b)No director, officer, agent, or employee of any insurer party to such merger or consolidation shall receive any fee, commission, compensation, or other valuable consideration whatsoever for or in any manner aiding, promoting, or assisting therein except as set forth in the plan or agreement.
(c)The Commissioner may permit the formation of a domestic insurance company that is established for the sole purpose of merging or consolidating with an existing domestic insurer simultaneously with a division aut