Georgia Statutes
§ 33-13a-3 — Reorganization plans
Georgia § 33-13a-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-13a-3 (2026).
(a)A domestic mutual insurer, upon approval of the Commissioner, may reorganize by forming an insurance holding company system, which shall be designated as a mutual insurance holding company, based upon a reorganization plan and continuing the corporate existence of the reorganizing insurer as a stock insurer. Such a reorganization plan must be adopted by the affirmative vote of not less than two-thirds of the mutual insurer's board of directors. The Commissioner, after a public hearing as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 33-13-3 , if satisfied that the interests of the policyholders are properly protected and that the reorganization plan is fair and equitable to the policyholders, may approve the proposed reorganization plan and may require as a condition of a