Georgia Statutes
§ 33-13-3 — Acquisition of control of or merger with domestic insurer
Georgia § 33-13-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-13-3 (2026).
(a)Filing requirements.
(1)No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities for, seek to acquire, or acquire, in the open market or otherwise, any voting security of a domestic insurer if after the consummation of the agreement the person would directly or indirectly or by conversion or by exercise of any right to acquire be in control of the insurer; and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer or any person controlling a domestic insurer unless at the time the offer, request, or invitation is made or the agreement is entered into, or prior to the acquisition of the securities if no offer or agreement is involved, t