Georgia Statutes
§ 33-12-4 — Designation of state depositories; responsibility for safekeeping of deposits; acceptance of book-entry securities as securities
Georgia § 33-12-4
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-12-4 (2026).
(a)The Commissioner may designate any regularly constituted state depository having trust powers domiciled in this state as a depository to receive and hold deposit. A deposit so held shall be at the expense of the insurer. A depository shall give to the Commissioner proper trust and safekeeping, receipt upon which the Commissioner shall give official receipt to the insurer.
(b)The Commissioner shall be responsible for the safekeeping and return of all securities deposited pursuant to this title with the Commissioner or in any depository so designated.
(c)The Commissioner may by rule or regulation prescribe the methods by which book-entry securities may be accepted as securities required or permitted by law.