Georgia Statutes
§ 33-10-10 — Title insurance, required reserves
Georgia § 33-10-10
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-10-10 (2026).
In addition to an adequate reserve as to outstanding losses as required under Code Section 33-10-5 , a title insurer shall maintain a guaranty fund or unearned premium reserve of not less than an amount computed as follows:
(1)Ten percent of the total amount of the risk premiums written in the calendar year for title insurance contracts shall be assigned originally to the reserve; and (2) During each of the 20 years next following the year in which the title insurance contract was issued, the reserve applicable to the contract may be reduced by 5 percent of the original amount of the reserve.