Georgia Statutes
§ 31-9b-3 — Required reporting of physicians and departments; confidentiality; failure to comply
Georgia § 31-9b-3
O.C.G.A. § 31-9b-3 (2026).
(a)Any physician who performs or attempts to perform an abortion shall report to the department, in conjunction with the reports required under Code Section 31-9A-6 and in accordance with forms and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the department:
(1)If a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1 , exists, the probable gestational age, and the method and basis of the determination;
(2)If a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1 , exists, the basis of the determination that the pregnant woman had a medically futile pregnancy, that a medical emergency existed, or that the pregnancy was the result of rape or incest; and (3) The method used for the abortion.
(b)By June 30 of each year, the department shall is