Georgia Statutes
§ 31-9a-3 — Voluntary and informed consent to abortion; availability of ultrasound
Georgia § 31-9a-3
O.C.G.A. § 31-9a-3 (2026).
No abortion shall be performed in this state except with the voluntary and informed consent of the female upon whom the abortion is to be performed. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if:
(1)The female is told the following, by telephone or in person, by the physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of the physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of a referring physician, or by a referring physician, at least 24 hours before the abortion:
(A)The particular medical risks to the individual patient associated with the particular abortion procedure to be employed, when medically accurate;
(B)The probable gestational age and pre