Georgia Statutes
§ 31-8-60 — Retaliation against resident and interference with ombudsman prohibited; provisions applicable to violations
Georgia § 31-8-60
O.C.G.A. § 31-8-60 (2026).
No person shall discriminate or retaliate in any manner against any resident or relative or guardian of a resident, any employee of a long-term care facility, or any other person because of the making of a complaint or providing of information in good faith to the state ombudsman or community ombudsman. No person shall willfully interfere with the state ombudsman or community ombudsman in the performance of his or her official duties. Code Sections 31-2-8 and 31-5-8 shall apply fully to any violation of this article.