Georgia Statutes
§ 31-8-52 — Establishment of long-term care ombudsman program
Georgia § 31-8-52
O.C.G.A. § 31-8-52 (2026).
Pursuant to the Older Americans Act of 1965 (P.L. 89-73, 79 Stat. 219), as amended, and as a condition of receiving funds under that act for various programs for older citizens of this state, the Department of Human Services has been required to establish and operate a long-term care ombudsman program. In order to receive such funds, the department has already established a position of state ombudsman within the state Office of Special Programs. The state ombudsman shall be under the direct supervision of the commissioner of human services or his or her designee and shall be given the powers and duties hereafter provided by this article. The state ombudsman shall be a person qualified by training and experience in the field of aging or long-term care, or both. The state ombudsman shall pro